Call us: +91 33-22593726

 

Maheshwari Girls' School Calendars

Holiday List (2018-2019)

Date Day Purpose
14th April Saturday B.R Ambedkar's Birthday
15th April Sunday Bengali New Year's Day
1st May Tuesday May Day
21st May - 15th June Monday - Friday Summer Vacation
18th June Monday School re-opens
26th August Sunday Rakhi Purnima
3rd September Monday Janmasthami
14th September Friday Rishi Panchami
2nd October Tuesday Gandhi Jayanti
8th October Monday Mahalaya
15th October Monday Durga Puja Vacation
29th October Monday School re-opens
5th November - 9th November Monday - Friday Kali Puja / Bhatri Dritiya
12th November              Monday School re- opens
23rd November Friday Guru Nanak's Birthday
17th December Monday Holiday for Sports
24th December Monday Winter Vacation
1st January Tuesday New Year
2nd January Wednesday School re-opens
23rd January Wednesday Netaji's Birthday
28th January Monday Holiday
20th March Wednesday Dol Purnima
21st March Thursday Holi
29th March Friday Session Break

Events List (2018-2019)

Date Day Purpose
9th May Wednesday Rabindra Jayanti
15th August Wednesday Independence Day & Annual Prize Distribution
13th September Thursday Ganesh Chaturthi
16th December Sunday Annual  Sports
26th January Saturday Republic Day & School's Foundation Day
10th February Sunday Saraswati Puja

Exam Schedule (2018-2019)

Sl No Date Day Purpose
1

7th May - 8th May

  

Monday - Tuesday

 
1st Terminal 1st Unit Test
Class : I - V
2

9th  July - 10th  July

 

Monday - Tuesday

 
1st Terminal 2nd Unit Test
Class : I - V
3   23rd July Monday

1st Terminal Examination
Class : Nursery  -  XII

4

 4th October - 5th October

 
Thursday - Friday 2nd Terminal Unit Test
Class : I - V
5 19th November Monday

2nd Terminal Examination
Class : Nursery  - XII

6

3rd  January - 4th  January

 
Thursday - Friday 3rd Term 1st Unit Test
Class : I - V
7 7th January Monday Selection Examination
Class : X & XII
8

4th February - 5th February

 

Monday - Tuesday

 
3rd Term 2nd Unit Test
Class : I - V
9 11th February Monday

3rd Terminal Examination
Class : Nursery -  XI

       

Schedule of School Co-curricular Activities (2018-2019)

Date Day Month Events
23.04.2018 Monday April Hindi Extempore
02.05.2018 Wednesday May English Extempore
17.05.2017 Thursday May Hindi Debate
22.06.2017 Friday June English Debate
03.07.2018 Tuesday July Quiz Competition
17.08.2018 Friday August English Elocution
11.09.2018 Tuesday September Music Competition
12.10.2018 Friday October Dance Competition
13.11.2018 Tuesday November Hindi Elocution
16.12.2018 Sunday December Annual Sports

List of Saturday Co-curricular Competition (2018-2019)

Date Day Month Events
09.06.2018 Saturday June Yoga
14.07.2018 Saturday July Synthesizer
11.08.2018 Saturday August Music
08.09.2018 Saturday September Art
06.10.2018 Saturday October Extempore
03.11.2018 Saturday November Debate
15.12.2018 Saturday December Karate
19.01.2019 Saturday January Quiz
02.02.2019 Saturday February Dance

School Timings

  • Nursery 8:30 am to 11:00 am
  • Lower & Upper Infant 8:30 am to 11:35 am
  • Class I to Class IV 8:30 am to 1:15 pm
  • Class V to Class XII 8:30 am to 2:35 pm

N.B. : A variation of these timings may occur at times due to necessity. However the parents will be informed before hand.

Quick Links