Call us: +91 33-22593726

 

News and Events

2018

April

Farewell of Mrs. Mamata Mullick (Teacher).

 

Inter House Hindi Extempore Competition

Winners :
Group A, Classes (V - VII)

  • 1st : Sneha Singh, Class- VII, Sec - A ( Durga House )
  • 2nd : Shreya Nahar, Class VI, Sec - B ( Bhawani House )
  • 3rd : Sweta Singh, Class- VII , Sec - A ( Laxmi House )

Group B, Classes (VIII - X)

  • 1st : Aditi Rai, Class - X, Sec - A ( Laxmi House )
  • 2nd : Harshita Gandhi, Class - IX, Sec - A ( Durga House )
  • 3rd : Muskan Mangal, Class- X , Sec - B ( Bhawani House )

Group C, Classes (XI - XII)

  • 1st : Komal Sharma, Class- XII , Sec - B ( Saraswati House )
  • 2nd : Hrithika Vyas, Class - XII , Sec - B ( Bhawani House )
  • 3rd : Sakshi Agarwal, Class - XI , Sec - A ( Laxmi House )

May

Inter House English Extempore Competition.

Winners :
Group A , Classes (V - VII)

  • 1st : Anshita Das, Class- VI , Sec - B ( Saraswati House)
  • 2nd : Nandini Shaw, Class VII , Sec - B (Durga House)
  • 3rd : Isha Choudhury, Class- VII , Sec - A ( Laxmi House)

Group B , Classes (VIII - X)

  • 1st : Komal Saraf, Class- X , Sec - A ( Bhawani House)
  • 2nd : Hrishita Singh, Class- X , Sec - A ( Saraswati House)
  • 3rd : Komal Bhatter, Class- X , Sec - B ( Durga House)

Group C , Classes (XI - XII)

  • 1st : Aditi Garodia, Class- XI , Sec - B ( Laxmi House)
  • 2nd : Stuti Mundhra, Class - XI , Sec - A ( Bhawani House)
  • 3rd : Khushi Agarwal, Class - XII , Sec - A ( Durga House)


Rabindra Jayanti Celebration at 9th May 2018 .

Badge Ceremony of School Captain, School Vice Captain and Prefects .

 

Inter House Hindi Debate Competition .
Winners :

Group A , Classes (V - VII)
Best Speaker for the motion :-
Sneha Singh , Class - VII , Sec - A (Durga House)

Best Speaker against the motion :-
Sweta Singh , Class - VII , Sec - A (Laxmi House)

Group B, Classes (VII - X)
Best Speaker for the motion :-
Muskan Mangal , Class - X , Sec - B (Bhawani House)
Best Speaker against the motion :-
Yashaswini Sharma , Class - VIII , Sec - A (Durga House)

Group C, Classes (XI - XII)
Best Speaker for the motion :-
Sejal Singh , Class - XI , Sec - A (Durga House)

Best Speaker against the motion :-
Somya Kumari Pandey , Class - XII , Sec - B (Laxmi House)

June

International Yoga Day Celebration on 21st June .

Career Counselling Programme by Aakash Institute .

Inter House English Debate Competition

Winners :
Group A , Classes (V - VII)

Best Speaker for the motion :-
Sweta Singh, Class- VIII , Sec - A ( Laxmi House)

Best Speaker against the motion :-
Sneha Singh, Class VII , Sec - B (Durga House)

Group B , Classes (VIII - X)
Best Speaker for the motion :-
Kashish Roy, Class- X , Sec - A ( Laxmi House)

Best Speaker against the motion :-
Divya Mundhra, Class X, Sec - B (Durga House)

Group C , Classes (XI - XII)
Best Speaker for the motion :-
Khushboo Lahoti, Class- XII , Sec - A ( Saraswati House)

Best Speaker for the motion :-
Stuti Mundhra, Class XI, Sec - A (Bhawani House)

July

Yuva Music Festival 2018 organised by MusiCEA International Music Exams .

Drawing Competition Conducted by Faber Castle .

Inter House Quiz Competition .
Winners :

Group A , Classes (VI - VII)
1st : Ashita Mishra, Class- VI , Sec - A  Durga House
2nd : Anjula Pandey, Class VII , Sec - A Durga House
3rd : Prerna Chatterjee, Class- VIII , Sec - B Durga House

Runners Up
1st : Aaarti Ranga , Class- VI , Sec - B Laxmi House
2nd : Harshita Khemka, Class- VII , Sec - B Laxmi House
3rd : Sudipti Ray, Class- VIII , Sec - B Laxmi House

Winners
Group B , Classes (IX - XII)

1st : Khushi Lahoti, Class- IX , Sec - B Saraswati House
2nd : Hrishita Singh, Class - X , Sec - A Saraswati House
3rd : Gourika Mishra, Class - XI , Sec - B Saraswati House

Runners Up
1st : Annanya Mishra , Class- IX , Sec - B Laxmi House
2nd : Richa Khemka, Class- X , Sec - A Laxmi House
3rd : Subhrangini Das , Class - XI , Sec - A  Laxmi House

August

  1. Drawing competition conducted by Patanjali .(Satranga Classroom )
  2. Independence Day Celebration and Flag Hoisting by Principal . Green India sapling distributed by Inter Act Club members .
     

September

Inter House Music competition .
Winners :
Group A , Classes (V - VII)

  • 1st : Taniya Singh , Class - VI , Sec - A (Bhawani House )
    Mansi Damani , Class - VII , Sec - A ,( Durga House )
  • 2nd : Isha Pachisia ,Class - V, Sec - B ( Laxmi House)
  • 3rd : Shalu Singh , Class - VII , Sec - B ( Bhawani House )

Group B , Classes (VIII - X)

  • 1st : Vatsi Soni , Class - X, Sec - (Bhawani House)
  • 2nd : Shakshi Tiwari , Class - IX , Sec - B (Laxmi House)
  • 3rd : Shreya Prakash , Class - X , Sec - A , (Durga House )

Group C , Classes (XI - XII)

  • 1st : Komal Sharma , Class - XII , Sec - A
    Palak Sharma , Class - XI , Sec - B Saraswati House
     
  • 2nd : Shubhrangini Das , Class - XI , Sec - A
    Kavita Biswakarma , Class - XII , Sec - B Durga House

Best Singer : - Sakchi Sharma , Class XII , Sec - B (Durga House)
Best Supporting Singer : - Mansi Mishra , Class - XI , Sec - B ( Laxmi House )

Teacher's Day Celebration.

Ganesh Chaturthi Celebration.

2017

October

  1. AAkash National Talent Hunt (Junior & Senior) Anthe Scholarship examination for Medical and Engineering aspirants conducted by Aakash Institute: Attended by Classes IX-XII.
  2. Inter class Music Competition
  3. Workshop on Hygiene by Procter and Gamble: Attended by classes VI - VIII
  4. Fun & Game programme conduct by NICKELEDON Cartoon Network participated by classes II - IV.

November

  1. Inter house Quiz competition
  2. Teachers attended National Level Training on the new ICSE Curriculum in subjects English , Physics , Chemistry ,Biology.
  3. Media Literacy for school students by Dr.Samir Parikh in association with Fortis Hospital through Webniar (VIDEO CONFERENCING) National Mental Health: Attended by classes IX - XII

December

  1. Annual Sports on 17th December

January 2018

  1. Saraswati Puja celebration
  2. 26th January 2018, Annual Programme celebration


Maheshwari Girl's School is Celebrating 31st Foundation Day

Maheshwari Girl's School is Celebrating 31st Foundation Day on 26 January 2017



To prepare dynamic and caring citizens who will meet the challenges of a global society while retaining their traditional value inculcating highest standard of Moral and Social values.

Quick Links

Endevours